Different strategies.
Equal opportunity to win.

Balance target: approach 50% for every faction and companion. Initially aim for 45–55% overall, review individual matchups outside 35–65%, and investigate companion and starting-order gaps. These are development targets, not achieved balance claims.

Current baseline

11,648 automated matches: all 21 cross-faction pairings, all four companion combinations, both player seats, both starts, four policy pairings and 8 distributed seed blocks. Seven additional same-faction companion pairings are tested separately. Mirror games are excluded from faction averages.

FactionWin scoreGamesStarts firstStarts secondScoring policyAggressive policy
Hearthbound61.0%307265.5%56.4%60.2%61.8%
Skyrunners56.8%307257.2%56.4%56.3%57.4%
Veilborn43.0%307246.8%39.1%45.2%40.8%
Ironmaw69.1%307273.0%65.3%65.3%73.0%
Hourglass Covenant47.9%307254.9%41.0%47.5%48.3%
Revelwild25.7%307230.7%20.7%25.6%25.8%
Prismforge46.5%307254.9%38.2%44.9%48.1%

Win score counts a win as 1, a draw as ½ and a loss as 0. Each match contributes complementary results for its two players; those are not independent observations.

Matchup matrix

Read across a row to see its performance against each opponent. An overall average can hide severe matchup weaknesses.

FactionHearthboundSkyrunnersVeilbornIronmawHourglass CovenantRevelwildPrismforge
Hearthbound—57.4%60.4%36.3%70.3%75.8%65.6%
Skyrunners42.6%—61.7%34.6%64.1%78.5%59.4%
Veilborn39.6%38.3%—30.5%37.9%73.2%38.3%
Ironmaw63.7%65.4%69.5%—59.0%78.7%78.5%
Hourglass Covenant29.7%35.9%62.1%41.0%—71.3%47.5%
Revelwild24.2%21.5%26.8%21.3%28.7%—31.6%
Prismforge34.4%40.6%61.7%21.5%52.5%68.4%—

All fourteen companions

FactionCompanionCross-faction scoreGamesVersus own faction’s other companion
HearthboundBrindle — Companion61.2%153649.2%
HearthboundKorr — Companion60.7%153650.8%
SkyrunnersVey — Companion57.0%153650.0%
SkyrunnersNima — Companion56.6%153650.0%
VeilbornNyxara42.7%153653.1%
VeilbornMorrow43.2%153646.9%
IronmawRauk66.0%153641.8%
IronmawSkara72.3%153658.2%
Hourglass CovenantOrryx, the Unfinished51.6%153650.0%
Hourglass CovenantSaela, Keeper of Tomorrows44.3%153650.0%
RevelwildZazri, the Grand Misrule25.5%153650.0%
RevelwildPippa, Lanternheart25.8%153650.0%
PrismforgeVitra, the Shaping Heart48.9%153648.4%
PrismforgeKeldrax, Walking Citadel44.1%153651.6%

Next review priorities

Review these gaps first; this ranking does not prescribe a buff or nerf without paired candidate testing.

  1. Revelwild: 25.7% overall; companions Zazri, the Grand Misrule 25.5% / Pippa, Lanternheart 25.8%.
  2. Ironmaw: 69.1% overall; companions Rauk 66.0% / Skara 72.3%.
  3. Hearthbound: 61.0% overall; companions Brindle — Companion 61.2% / Korr — Companion 60.7%.

Seed sensitivity

These are the lowest and highest scores across the eight seed blocks, not confidence intervals. A wide range means more independent seed blocks and human games are especially important.

FactionLowest blockHighest blockCompanion gap
Hearthbound34.9%85.9%0.5 pp
Skyrunners38.0%91.1%0.3 pp
Veilborn24.5%53.6%0.5 pp
Ironmaw42.7%83.9%6.3 pp
Hourglass Covenant33.9%62.0%7.3 pp
Revelwild12.0%39.3%0.3 pp
Prismforge29.2%61.2%4.8 pp

How changes qualify

  1. Identify whether the gap comes from the faction, a companion, a matchup, or the policy’s inability to use a mechanic.
  2. Change a small number of costs, stats or ability limits. Preserve every character and each faction’s strategic identity.
  3. Compare candidates with an unchanged baseline using identical seeds, seats, companions and policies.
  4. Confirm promising changes on fresh seed blocks. Reject gains that create worse companion gaps, extreme matchups or stalemates.
  5. Validate with human playtests: alternate starting players and decks, record experience, decisions, duration and matchup. Test custom builds separately from fixed faction decks.

Do not add hidden comeback bonuses or change draws to force a 50% result. Equal opportunity should emerge from meaningful decisions and counterplay. A skilled player should still win more often.

Pacing and verification

Mean numbered round: 6.54. Matches reaching round 12: 202 of 11648. Starting-player win score: 54.5%. Simulations check legal action completion, nonnegative Charge, exact card conservation, valid Construct slots, no unresolved defeats, and JSON save/resume round trips every 25 actions.

Two heuristic policies, fixed full decks, no mulligans, dependent paired seeds; not human win rates or proof of skill. Each game contributes two complementary seat results. Validate changes on fresh held-out seeds and human playtests. The policy does not plan full multi-action combinations. Mirrored games, policy pairings and seed blocks are dependent. These percentages are diagnostics, not predicted human win rates. No gameplay changes are made by this report. Browser layout QA was unavailable.

Download every match, seed, source hash and summary