Play WAYBOUND

Ironmaw / Veilborn balance trial

Published v0.36 update

Claim the Way now awards at most 1 Renown per turn. Nyxara's base Unseal costs 1 Charge, Passage Unseen costs 0 and Unravel costs 1. Gate Sovereign still costs 1 and Threshold Empress 0. Hexmantle keeps its original -1 Force curse. All creature stats and full deck recipes are retained.

Ironmaw remains favored in the combined tested samples, and Hearthbound is still weak. Four-faction balance is not finished. Automated policies and a small number of seed blocks cannot establish human win probabilities. Old saves retain their rules; start a new match.

Every candidate keeps creature stats, full 30-card deck recipes, companion progression and the published opponent AI unchanged. The Netherway always requires an exhausted return to a normal lane after exploring.

1. Scoring cap and realm setup

Matched fresh seeds, 24 cross-faction Companion pairings, both seats and starts, all four scoring/aggressive combinations. Each condition also repeated with an offline realm-planning policy. Full canonical decks, no mulligans, normal starting state. Candidate patches are isolated in memory. Model outcomes, not human probabilities. Seeds 61000–61007.

Current game AI

Faction / measureBaseline v0.35Claim cap 1Cap + realm discounts
Hearthbound38.9%39.5%39.6%
Skyrunners52.8%54.4%55.1%
Veilborn35.1%35.7%33.3%
Ironmaw73.2%70.4%71.9%
Veilborn vs Ironmaw19.9%21.9%17.2%
Starting-player win rate47.5%46.7%45.6%
Mean final numbered round6.596.796.78
Companion Netherway explorations000
Games307230723072

Offline Netherway-planning sensitivity

Faction / measureBaseline v0.35Claim cap 1Cap + realm discounts
Hearthbound42.2%42.8%42.4%
Skyrunners55.8%57.4%57.4%
Veilborn27.5%28.8%28.0%
Ironmaw74.5%71.0%72.3%
Veilborn vs Ironmaw16.2%20.1%16.2%
Starting-player win rate48.4%47.9%46.8%
Mean final numbered round6.616.816.77
Companion Netherway explorations101410181035
Games307230723072

2. Disruption screening — matched four-seed subset

Matched fresh seeds, 24 cross-faction Companion pairings, both seats and starts, all four scoring/aggressive combinations. Each condition also repeated with an offline realm-planning policy. Full canonical decks, no mulligans, normal starting state. Candidate patches are isolated in memory. Model outcomes, not human probabilities. Seeds 61000–61003.

Current game AI

Faction / measureCap + realm discountsRealm package + Hex −2Realm package + Unravel 1
Hearthbound34.1%34.1%32.4%
Skyrunners53.3%53.3%49.6%
Veilborn37.4%37.9%49.5%
Ironmaw75.3%74.7%68.5%
Veilborn vs Ironmaw18.8%20.3%39.1%
Starting-player win rate43.4%43.1%46.7%
Mean final numbered round6.886.886.87
Companion Netherway explorations008
Games153615361536

Offline Netherway-planning sensitivity

Faction / measureCap + realm discountsRealm package + Hex −2Realm package + Unravel 1
Hearthbound36.8%36.8%34.2%
Skyrunners55.6%55.6%54.6%
Veilborn32.9%33.2%42.2%
Ironmaw74.6%74.3%69.0%
Veilborn vs Ironmaw20.7%21.5%37.5%
Starting-player win rate44.3%44.1%46.7%
Mean final numbered round6.886.876.88
Companion Netherway explorations569573592
Games153615361536

3. Fresh-seed confirmation

Matched fresh seeds, 24 cross-faction Companion pairings, both seats and starts, all four scoring/aggressive combinations. Each condition also repeated with an offline realm-planning policy. Full canonical decks, no mulligans, normal starting state. Candidate patches are isolated in memory. Model outcomes, not human probabilities. Seeds 71000–71003.

Current game AI

Faction / measureBaseline v0.35Realm package + Unravel 1Cap + Unravel 1
Hearthbound34.9%36.7%36.7%
Skyrunners48.2%52.3%50.3%
Veilborn51.6%54.7%57.3%
Ironmaw65.4%56.2%55.7%
Veilborn vs Ironmaw34.4%42.2%43.8%
Starting-player win rate47.4%43.1%44.4%
Mean final numbered round6.526.646.64
Companion Netherway explorations000
Games153615361536

Offline Netherway-planning sensitivity

Faction / measureBaseline v0.35Realm package + Unravel 1Cap + Unravel 1
Hearthbound38.7%40.6%40.5%
Skyrunners51.8%56.2%56.2%
Veilborn42.8%45.4%44.5%
Ironmaw66.7%57.7%58.7%
Veilborn vs Ironmaw30.5%37.9%34.8%
Starting-player win rate50.3%47.7%50.0%
Mean final numbered round6.526.596.64
Companion Netherway explorations529560531
Games153615361536

Changes tested

Claim cap: first own-turn Challenge defeating an opposing Ally gives 1 Renown, maximum 1 per turn. Realm discounts: base Nyxara Unseal 2 → 1 Charge; Passage Unseen 1 → 0. Hex candidate: Hexmantle entry curse −1 → −2 Force, strongest only and original expiry. Unravel candidate: 2 → 1 Charge, still Allies only. The two disruption candidates were tested separately.

Interpretation and verification

33792 matches across all experiments. Full cross-faction Companion schedules, both seat orders, both starts, all four scoring/aggressive policy combinations. Rates count a draw as half a win. Mirrored games and shared seed blocks are dependent; these are exploratory results, not independent human win probabilities. The fresh-seed comparison was specified after screening; it did not reuse the screening seeds.

The realm-planning wrapper is only a sensitivity check and is not the published opponent AI. It is one attempted strategy, not optimal play. Hearthbound remains weaker in several conditions; this update does not establish four-faction balance. Old saved games keep their stored card costs and rule edition. Start a new match for this update.

All simulations required legal actions, nonnegative Charge, exact 30-card conservation at completion and a bounded action count. Matched schedules and record counts are verified by the report builder. Targeted rule tests cover cost payment, defender blocking, exhausted return and save compatibility. Browser layout was not tested in this environment.

Main trial records · Disruption screening records · Fresh-seed records · Historical Companion tournament