Rules update: The balance results below predate Construct blocking and the six-Construct Prismforge deck. Read the current Prismforge rules, deck and matched test results. These earlier full-faction rates are historical.

Seven factions.
More room for skill.

Current release: seven-faction balance 1. All seven factions, fourteen Companions, 143 card designs, companion paths and Ascensions are available from the main game. Every existing character remains available. Selected on independent-scenario screening for the smallest faction and companion distance from 50%, improved companion parity, near-even starting order and fewer extreme matchups. Card rules were locked before the new independent-scenario confirmation run.

Fresh-seed comparison

Each version ran 11,648 games on eight unused seed blocks, with a distinct shuffle for every matchup, companion, seat, start and policy scenario: all 21 cross-faction pairings, both Companions from each faction, both seats, both starting players and four scoring/aggressive policy pairings. Seven same-faction companion pairings were tested separately. Each companion pairing has 128 distinct confirmation shuffles; screening used 64. Candidates share identical scenario seeds for paired comparisons. Mirrors do not inflate faction averages.

The before version uses unchanged card rules with the same improved practice-opponent logic as the release. This separates card changes from the Revelwild AI corrections. Wins count 1, draws ½ and losses 0.

FactionBeforeCurrentChangeGames per version
Hearthbound49.7%49.9%0.1 pp3072
Skyrunners59.7%45.6%-14.1 pp3072
Veilborn55.0%52.7%-2.3 pp3072
Ironmaw65.6%52.6%-13.1 pp3072
Hourglass Covenant45.6%47.8%2.2 pp3072
Revelwild35.1%56.0%20.9 pp3072
Prismforge39.2%45.4%6.3 pp3072

Companions

FactionCompanionBeforeCurrentOwn-faction companion mirror
HearthboundBrindle — Companion49.9%50.3%49.2%
HearthboundKorr — Companion49.6%49.5%50.8%
SkyrunnersVey — Companion59.7%45.8%49.2%
SkyrunnersNima — Companion59.7%45.5%50.8%
VeilbornNyxara56.2%52.9%53.1%
VeilbornMorrow53.9%52.5%46.9%
IronmawRauk64.0%51.8%43.8%
IronmawSkara67.2%53.3%56.3%
Hourglass CovenantOrryx, the Unfinished48.3%48.1%50.8%
Hourglass CovenantSaela, Keeper of Tomorrows42.8%47.4%49.2%
RevelwildZazri, the Grand Misrule34.9%57.6%54.7%
RevelwildPippa, Lanternheart35.4%54.4%45.3%
PrismforgeVitra, the Shaping Heart40.9%44.9%46.9%
PrismforgeKeldrax, Walking Citadel37.5%46.0%53.1%

Individual matchups

Read across each row. We aim toward 50% overall for every faction and Companion; 45–55% is a working tolerance. Matchups outside 35–65% remain a review priority. These thresholds are goals, not guarantees.

FactionHearthboundSkyrunnersVeilbornIronmawHourglass CovenantRevelwildPrismforge
Hearthbound—58.2%45.5%50.1%52.1%44.9%48.4%
Skyrunners41.8%—51.6%35.2%50.0%44.7%50.6%
Veilborn54.5%48.4%—55.1%55.3%46.9%56.3%
Ironmaw49.9%64.8%44.9%—51.8%43.9%60.0%
Hourglass Covenant47.9%50.0%44.7%48.2%—43.2%52.5%
Revelwild55.1%55.3%53.1%56.1%56.8%—59.6%
Prismforge51.6%49.4%43.8%40.0%47.5%40.4%—

Starting order and pacing

MeasureBeforeCurrent
First-player win score51.7%52.5%
Mean numbered round6.295.92
Reached round 12153 / 11648131 / 11648
Factions within 45–55%2 / 76 / 7
Companions within 45–55%4 / 1412 / 14
Matchups outside 35–65%6 / 210 / 21
Largest companion gap5.5 pp3.1 pp

The opening remains: first player cannot Explore on their first turn; second player receives +1 available Charge on their first turn only. Capacity and later income are unchanged. The larger +2 opening bonus was rejected because it favored going second too strongly in screening.

What changed

Saela’s bonus applies to her next Explore after a Foretell resolves and expires that turn. Her optional normal move still exhausts. Skara’s Relentless now costs 2 Charge; Eightfold Ravager retains its twice-per-turn limit at 2 Charge per use. Keldrax’s location bonus applies only beside your own Construct at a normal Route.

FactionCardChanges
SkyrunnersGale Couriercost 3 → 4
SkyrunnersGuststepcost 1 → 0
Move a friendly character to an adjacent Route without exhausting it. Does not ready it or consume its normal move, and ignores its normal movement limit.
SkyrunnersTailwindcost 1 → 2
HearthboundBellburrowcost 3 → 2
SkyrunnersLantern Signalscost 1 → 2
VeilbornMorrowforce 2 → 1
VeilbornHexmantlecost 3 → 2
IronmawSkaraforce 2 → 1
Relentless - After its own Challenge defeats an Ally, you may pay 2 Charge to ready Skara. It cannot Explore this turn. Once per turn. Eight-legged predator with oversized interlocking fangs.
IronmawSnapmawforce 4 → 3
IronmawBloodhowlcost 4 → 5
Hourglass CovenantSaela, Keeper of Tomorrows
After your Foretell Tactic resolves, Saela gains +1 Insight for her next Explore this turn. If she is ready and has not moved normally, you may also move her to an adjacent normal Route for 0 Charge. This is her normal move and exhausts her.
Hourglass CovenantSecondhand Sentinelforce 3 → 4
Hourglass CovenantPendulum Wardeninsight 0 → 1
Hourglass CovenantBorrowed Dawncost 0 → 1
RevelwildTatterstepguard 2 → 3
RevelwildGrumbleglowcost 3 → 2
RevelwildRibbon Duelistinsight 0 → 1
RevelwildMaskbearercost 3 → 2; guard 4 → 3; insight 1 → 2
RevelwildParade Weavercost 3 → 2
RevelwildCrescendo Hulkcost 4 → 3; insight 0 → 1
PrismforgeKeldrax, Walking Citadelforce 1 → 2
Foundation — Your first Construct this match costs 1 less Charge, minimum 1. Keldrax has +2 Force while at a normal Route containing your Construct.
PrismforgeRefraction Masonforce 1 → 2
PrismforgeCore Tendercost 2 → 1

Companions still start with Guard 5. Normal movement exhausts; ready defenders block Explore; the defender chooses interception. The win target stays at 20 Renown. No unit cap, hidden comeback bonuses, manipulated draws or faction-specific opening advantages were added.

Practice-opponent corrections

Screening record

58,240 qualifying comparative games in this tuning pass, including screening and confirmation. Candidate selection used the four screening seed blocks only; confirmation used eight separate blocks. Early Saela experiments with an expiry defect were discarded. An earlier shared-seed candidate also failed confirmation and was rejected. Both are excluded from this evidence count; current trials use independent scenario shuffles. Confirmation games check JSON save/resume and exact card conservation after every action, alongside legal phases, Charge, Construct slots, locations, defeat cleanup and action-loop limits.

CandidateFactions in rangeCompanions in rangeExtreme matchupsFirst-player score
policybase3 / 75 / 145 / 2151.3%
foundation4 / 78 / 142 / 2151.0%
frontier5 / 79 / 141 / 2151.0%
frontierready4 / 78 / 145 / 2151.2%
settled6 / 711 / 141 / 2151.0%
atlas6 / 712 / 141 / 2150.7%

Seed sensitivity and limits

FactionLowest holdout blockHighest holdout blockScoring policyAggressive policy
Hearthbound44.5%52.2%49.2%50.6%
Skyrunners43.0%49.7%45.1%46.2%
Veilborn51.0%54.4%52.2%53.3%
Ironmaw48.2%58.1%47.9%57.2%
Hourglass Covenant44.8%50.5%47.9%47.6%
Revelwild53.4%58.6%55.3%56.7%
Prismforge42.4%49.5%45.4%45.4%

These are heuristic AI diagnostics with fixed full decks and no mulligans, not human win-rate predictions, confidence intervals or proof that the game is finally balanced. Seed blocks, mirrored seats and policy pairings are dependent. Human playtests must validate skill, counterplay, duration and custom-deck balance. UI checks execute real controls in a minimal DOM; browser layout was unavailable for verification.

Earlier saved games

The release uses a new saved-match namespace. Resume four-faction v0.36 or resume the previous seven-faction rules. New games on the main page use the current release.

Complete evidence